Skip to main content

(Photos) 2020 Battle of the Books

2020 Competition

Grade 1 –  March 3,  Grade 2 – March 4, & Grade 3 - March 5

DMESC – Gillham

 

 

1st Grade Competition

1st Place- Mena A

2nd Place- Mena B

3rd Place- Ashdown B

Team members (in no particular order): Lucas McQuarrie, Avori Gortemiller, Macy Flores, Adalee Hobson
Team members (in no particular order): Lucas McQuarrie, Avori Gortemiller, Macy Flores, Adalee Hobson
Team members (in no particular order): Ava Munoz, Kaylee Hankins, Lizzy Taylor, Bentleigh Vincent
Team members (in no particular order): Ava Munoz, Kaylee Hankins, Lizzy Taylor, Bentleigh Vincent
Team members (in no particular order): Gavin Jester, Will Dougherty, Slade Moya, Candice Graves
Team members (in no particular order): Gavin Jester, Will Dougherty, Slade Moya, Candice Graves

 

 

 

2nd Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena A

2nd Place – Ashdown B

3rd Place – Mena B

Team members (in no particular order): Brynnlee Chandler, Ike Sheppard, Brantley Ford, Ryleigh Jackson
Team members (in no particular order): Brynnlee Chandler, Ike Sheppard, Brantley Ford, Ryleigh Jackson
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod

 

 

 

3rd Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio A

2nd Place – Mena A

3rd Place – Dierks B

Team members (in no particular order): Lydia Craig, Rickar Fawcett, Knox Johnson, Attaleigh Everhart
Team members (in no particular order): Lydia Craig, Rickar Fawcett, Knox Johnson, Attaleigh Everhart
Team members (in no particular oder): Trip Davis, Patricia Van Fleet, Macy Baker, Hadassah Torres
Team members (in no particular oder): Trip Davis, Patricia Van Fleet, Macy Baker, Hadassah Torres
Team members (in no particular order): Jacen Herrington, Maxton Greene, Izzy Semmler, Madalyn Younger
Team members (in no particular order): Jacen Herrington, Maxton Greene, Izzy Semmler, Madalyn Younger

 

 

 

4th Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena

2nd Place – Ashdown

3rd Place – Dierks

Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Audrey Fields, Olivia Dougherty, Cale Cleghorn, Hunter McCandless
Team members (in no particular order): Audrey Fields, Olivia Dougherty, Cale Cleghorn, Hunter McCandless
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Hobbs, Izzy Thompson, Emma Manasco
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Hobbs, Izzy Thompson, Emma Manasco

 

 

 

5th Grade Competition

Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Tessa Williams, Parker Koppein, Alayna Powell, Ryan Jiang
Team members (in no particular order): Tessa Williams, Parker Koppein, Alayna Powell, Ryan Jiang
Team members (in no particular order): Raylie Waldron, Zachary Hodges
Team members (in no particular order): Raylie Waldron, Zachary Hodges

 

 

 

6th Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio B

2nd Place – Horatio A

 

3rd Place – Foreman

Team members (in no particular order): Colton Rowe, Dalton Young, Rhett Walker, William Carver
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Rowe, Dalton Young, Rhett Walker, William Carver
Team members (in no particular order): Rylee Vaught, Ally Young, Layla Tallant, Ashlee Batson
Team members (in no particular order): Rylee Vaught, Ally Young, Layla Tallant, Ashlee Batson
Team members (in no particular order): Abby Jamison, Jordan Gauldin
Team members (in no particular order): Abby Jamison, Jordan Gauldin

 

 

 

7th Grade Competition

1st Place – Cossatot River High School B

1st Place – Cossatot River High School A

Team members (in no particular order): Mattie Jo Ross, Bradley Wade, Bradley Howard, Landon Case
Team members (in no particular order): Mattie Jo Ross, Bradley Wade, Bradley Howard, Landon Case
Team members (in no particular order): Easton Johnson, Cooper Hayes, Riley Dunn, Jayden Johnson
Team members (in no particular order): Easton Johnson, Cooper Hayes, Riley Dunn, Jayden Johnson

 

 

8th Grade Competition

 

1st Place – Cossatot River High School A

2nd Place – Cossatot River High School B

Pictured (in no particular order): Madison Linker, Alison Thurston, Annabell Dixon
Pictured (in no particular order): Madison Linker, Alison Thurston, Annabell Dixon
Pictured (in no particular order): Janetta Long, Jesse Dosch, Aylin Ortega
Pictured (in no particular order): Janetta Long, Jesse Dosch, Aylin Ortega

 

 

 

9-12 Competition

1st Place – DeQueen B

2nd Place – DeQueen A

3rd Place – Acorn B

Team members (in no particular order): Hannah Phillips, Luke Reed, Isabel Hernandez
Team members (in no particular order): Hannah Phillips, Luke Reed, Isabel Hernandez
Team members (in no particular order): Romeo Timothy, Jafet Sotelo, Brittany Hernandez, Litzi Flores
Team members (in no particular order): Romeo Timothy, Jafet Sotelo, Brittany Hernandez, Litzi Flores
Team members (in no particular order): Jayden Willborg, Charish Hill
Team members (in no particular order): Jayden Willborg, Charish Hill

Lisa Schuller

Upcoming Events